If you’ve been browsing online listings and noticed row after row of downtown Ottawa condos, you’re not alone. With more than 1,200 units currently listed on Realtor.ca alone, the city’s condo market offers a rare mix of choice and uncertainty. This guide digs into the numbers behind Ottawa condo prices, rental yields, and salary benchmarks so you can decide whether buying now makes sense for your situation.

Condo listings (Realtor.ca): 1,293 · Condo listings (Zolo): 885+ · Condo listings (RE/MAX): 902 · Starting price (Realtor.ca): $199,900

Quick snapshot

1Confirmed facts
2What’s unclear
3Timeline signal
  • Condos appreciated 3.2% year-over-year, slower than previous years but still positive (Ali Realty Group Blog)
4What’s next
  • Rental demand expected to stay high near universities and transit lines (New Purveyors Blog)
Key facts at a glance
Metric Value
Average condo price (2025 estimate) $475,000
Rental vacancy rate (Q1 2025) 2.5%
Population growth (2024) 1.5%
Number of condo listings (Realtor.ca) 1,293

The gaps between listing volume and price growth signal a market that favours patient buyers over aggressive bidders.

Are condos a good investment in Ottawa?

Average condo appreciation rates in Ottawa

Over the past year, Ottawa condos appreciated by 3.2%, according to a market analysis by Ali Realty Group Blog (Ottawa real estate advisory). That’s slower than the double-digit gains seen during the pandemic boom, but still positive in a cooling market. For investors, steady appreciation matters more than spikes.

Rental yield for Ottawa condos

Investor-friendly neighborhoods near the University of Ottawa and Rideau Centre can deliver annual rental yields of 4–6%, as reported by Ali Realty Group Blog (market guide). With Ottawa’s rental vacancy rate at just 2.5% (Q1 2025), demand remains strong. But short-term rentals face strict city rules outside certain zones, notes Chris Allard Resources (real estate portal).

Comparing condos vs. houses as investments

  • Condos offer a lower entry price—average $455,000 vs. $700,000+ for a detached house in Ottawa (Ali Realty Group Blog)
  • Condos come with monthly fees ($250–$600) that eat into returns but include amenities (Liam Swords Blog (buyer’s guide))
  • Single-family homes appreciate faster historically but require higher capital and more maintenance
Bottom line: Investors targeting cash flow should focus on student-area condos near uOttawa, while first-time buyers get a cheaper entry point but must budget for fees that reduce net returns.
The trade-off

Investors chasing 4–6% yields should target student areas near uOttawa. Buyers looking for long-term value might prefer Centretown, where supply is limited and resale holds up better.

What is the average price of a condo in Ottawa?

Condo prices by neighborhood

Prices vary dramatically across Ottawa. One real estate roundup from Ottawa Realty Man (local brokerage) highlights Centretown, ByWard Market, Glebe, Westboro, Little Italy, and Sandy Hill as the most active condo neighborhoods. Centretown one-bedrooms often start around $350,000, while Westboro units can push past $600,000 for newer builds.

Factors affecting condo prices

  • Age and condition: Newer towers like The Icon in Little Italy command premiums (Ali Realty Group Blog)
  • Location: Walkability to LRT stations and grocery stores adds 10–15% to per-square-foot costs
  • Condo fees: Buildings with high fees ($500+) can depress resale value unless amenities justify it (Matt Richling Blog (buyer’s guide))

Price trends over the past year

The average condo price rose 3.2% year-over-year, according to Ali Realty Group Blog (market data). That’s moderate growth compared to the 5–8% seen in 2021–2022. Higher interest rates have cooled bidding wars, giving buyers more negotiating power.

The pattern: prices are stable, not surging. That benefits buyers who can afford today’s mortgage rates.

What to watch

If the Bank of Canada cuts rates later in 2025, demand could spike again. Buyers who lock in now may gain equity if appreciation accelerates.

Where is the cheapest place to buy a condo in Ontario?

Cheapest cities in Ontario for condos

According to multiple listing platforms, the lowest condo prices in Ontario are in Chatham-Kent and Windsor, where units can be found under $200,000. Ottawa sits in the middle of the pack—cheaper than Toronto or Mississauga but pricier than smaller cities. Exit Realty Matrix Blog (investor insights) notes that within Ottawa, Vanier and Overbrook offer the most accessible entry prices, often $100,000 below downtown medians.

Ottawa vs. other Ontario cities

A quick comparison:

  • Toronto: Average condo $750,000+
  • Ottawa: Average condo $455,000
  • Windsor: Average condo under $250,000

Ottawa offers a middle ground: lower prices than the GTA, plus a stable job market and growing population (1.5% growth in 2024).

Affordable neighborhoods in Ottawa

  • Vanier: Accessible prices, long-term investment potential (Exit Realty Matrix Blog)
  • Overbrook: Close to downtown, cheaper than Sandy Hill
  • Orléans and Barrhaven: Suburban condos with lower price tags and low vacancy rates (Exit Realty Matrix Blog)

The catch: lower prices in these areas often come with longer commutes and less walkability, which matters for resale.

How much money do you need to live comfortably in Ottawa?

Cost of living breakdown

Numbeo data suggests a single person in Ottawa needs about $50,000–$60,000 after tax to cover rent, food, transit, and savings. For condo owners, the monthly tab includes mortgage, condo fees ($250–$600 as per Liam Swords Blog), property tax, and utilities—typically $1,800–$2,500 for a one-bedroom.

Salary requirements for homebuyers

  • $55,000 salary (2026): Feasible for a condo under $300,000 with 5% down and a co-signer, but tight
  • $100,000 salary: Comfortably supports a $455,000 condo with 20% down to avoid CMHC insurance

Mortgage affordability for condo buyers

At current 5-year fixed rates (around 4.5–5%), a $455,000 condo with 20% down ($91,000) leaves a $364,000 mortgage. Monthly payment: roughly $2,000 plus $300 in condo fees. That’s $2,300/month—about 30% of a $100,000 salary. The Chris Allard Resources (investment guide) recommends keeping housing costs under 32% of gross income.

The implication: a $100,000 salary is the sweet spot for a typical Ottawa condo. Below that, buyers must target cheaper neighborhoods or smaller units.

What is the 70% rule in flipping?

How to calculate the 70% rule

The 70% rule states that an investor should pay no more than 70% of a property’s after-repair value (ARV) minus repair costs. For a condo with an ARV of $500,000 needing $50,000 in repairs, the maximum purchase price is ($500,000 × 0.70) – $50,000 = $300,000.

Applying the rule to condo flips

Condos can be flipped if the numbers work, but margins are thinner due to condo fees and stricter renovation rules in buildings. According to Matt Richling Blog (buyer’s guide), well-managed buildings with healthy reserve funds hold resale value, making them safer flip candidates.

Risks and limitations

  • Strata rules may restrict major renovations
  • Flipping a condo within one year triggers capital gains tax as business income
  • High condo fees reduce profit margins

The catch: the 70% rule is a conservative guideline. In a hot market, paying 75–80% might still work, but in Ottawa’s current steady market, sticking to 70% is wise.

The paradox

Flippers face a squeeze: Ottawa’s moderate appreciation doesn’t leave much room for error, but strong rental demand means a failed flip can become a cash-flowing rental instead.

Upsides and downsides of buying a condo in Ottawa

Upsides

  • Lower entry price than detached homes
  • High rental demand near universities and transit
  • Steady appreciation (3.2% YoY)
  • Fewer maintenance responsibilities

Downsides

  • Monthly condo fees ($250–$600) reduce cash flow
  • Stricter renovation rules in strata
  • Sensitivity to interest rate changes
  • Short-term rental restrictions in Ottawa
The upshot

For first-time buyers with stable income, Ottawa condos offer a realistic path to homeownership. Investors should focus on student areas and be prepared for thin margins.

Expert perspectives

“Right now we’re seeing balanced conditions. There’s good inventory, and buyers who are pre-approved can negotiate. The key is to look at buildings with strong reserve funds.”

— Ottawa real estate agent, quoted in Ali Realty Group Blog

“Affordability remains a challenge even in Ottawa. Households earning the median income of about $90,000 can afford a condo under $450,000 with a 20% down payment.”

— CMHC economist, paraphrased from Chris Allard Resources (investment guide)

Making sense of the Ottawa condo market

Ottawa’s condo market is not a get-rich-quick play—it’s a slow, steady option for those who can handle monthly fees and interest rate risk. For first-time buyers, the path is clear: target affordable neighborhoods like Vanier or Overbrook, save for a 20% down payment, and budget for condo fees. For investors, the 4–6% rental yields near uOttawa are real, but don’t expect huge appreciation gains. For downsizers or retirees, well-managed buildings with healthy reserve funds and good walkability make the most sense. The choice for anyone in Ottawa is simply: do the math, then commit.

What this means: buyers who ignore condo fees or overestimate appreciation risk being underwater when rates shift.

Frequently asked questions

What are typical condo maintenance fees in Ottawa?

Monthly fees range from $250 to $600 depending on the building’s age, size, amenities, and location, according to Liam Swords Blog.

How do I find condos for sale by owner in Ottawa?

Check platforms like Zolo, Realtor.ca (FSBO filter), and local Facebook groups. Always verify title and get a lawyer for private sales.

What is the average price per square foot for Ottawa condos?

It varies widely: downtown condos average $500–$700 per sq. ft., while suburban units can be $350–$500.

Do Ottawa condos usually include parking?

Many older buildings include one spot, but newer downtown towers often sell parking separately for $30,000–$60,000.

Are there first-time home buyer incentives for condos in Ottawa?

Yes—the federal First Home Savings Account (FHSA), the Home Buyers’ Plan (HBP), and the GST/HST new housing rebate for new condos.

How long does it typically take to sell a condo in Ottawa?

In spring 2025, well-priced condos sell in 30–60 days; overpriced ones can sit for 90+ days.

What is the difference between a condo and an apartment in Ottawa?

A condo is a privately owned unit in a multi-unit building; an apartment is typically rented from a landlord. Condo owners pay fees and have ownership rights.

Related reading